By Independent News Roundup
[…] It is also worth noting that in 2019, evidently in preparation for the Covid-19 operation, then US FDA Commissioner Scott Gottlieb changed the federal regulations governing inspection of licensed facilities manufacturing all biological products including ‘vaccines’, from at least every two years to unspecified times; eliminated enforcement provisions if a licensed facility failed an inspection; and eliminated all inspection duties for FDA inspectors. Prior to the rule change, 21 CFR 600.21, Time of inspection, read:
“The inspection of an establishment for which a biologics license application is pending need not be made until the establishment is in operation and is manufacturing the complete product for which a biologics license is desired.
In case the license is denied following inspection for the original license, no reinspection need be made until assurance has been received that the faulty conditions which were the basis of the denial have been corrected.